Privacy Policy

The Town of Milton is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. We have taken the appropriate measures to protect the privacy of any personal information that you provide to us or that we collect when you visit our website or mobile application.

The Town of Milton's privacy practices are governed by the Municipal Freedom of Information and Privacy Act, which states how we must protect personal information.

This webpage explains how we may collect, use, disclose and protect your information when you visit our website or mobile application.

Collection and Use of Information

When you browse our website, we typically do not ask you to provide your personal information to us. In the event that personal information needs to be provided to us - for example, when applying for a burn permit or registering for a program - the collection will be limited to that which is absolutely necessary for the transaction.

Our servers do automatically collect limited amounts of standard and anonymous information through the use of cookies for traffic monitoring, marketing and statistical purposes when individuals visit our website. The standard types of information collected may include:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • Browser type
  • Operating system
  • Date and times of visits
  • Referring website addresses

This information is not used to personally identify you.

Disclosure

The Town of Milton is the sole owner of the information collected through our website or mobile application. We do not exchange, rent, sell, or otherwise disclose your personal information to any outside organization or person unless the disclosure is required by law.

Security of Personal Information

The Town of Milton is committed to ensuring the integrity and confidentiality of the personal information you provide to us. We use security software, procedures and encryption protocols such as the use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Use of Cookies

When you interact with our website, a browser feature called a "cookie" may be used to collect certain types of information. A cookie is a small data file that websites write to your hard drive when you visit them.

A cookie file can contain information such as:

  • the user ID that the site uses to track the pages you have visited
  • your ID and password for a page on our site
  • the options you have selected on a page that can be customized

The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. This may disable some features on our site, but all content will remain available to you. You can check your browser's "Help" files to learn more about cookies.

Freedom of Information and Privacy Inquiries

If you have a question or concern with a particular Town of Milton web page that asks for your personal information, please contact the person listed on that web page or the collection form. If you have a general concern about the collection, retention, use and disclosure of your personal information through this site, or by the Town of Milton in general, please contact the Deputy Clerk as noted on the left-hand side of this web page.

If you would like further information regarding the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act  and the Personal Health Information Protection Act, visit the website of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario.

Information pertaining to Canada's private sector privacy law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act can be found on the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.