2018 Election Results Summary

Unofficial 2018 Election Results Summary

SUMMARY REPORT         VOTES  PERCENT 
PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 47) 47 100
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL 62,521  
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL 23,139  37
DECLINED BALLOTS 10 0.00043
BALLOTS CAST - ENGLISH PUBLIC 17,134 74.05
BALLOTS CAST - ENGLISH SEPERATE 5,711 24.68
BALLOTS CAST - FRENCH PUBLIC 64 0.28
BALLOTS CAST - FRENCH SEPARATE  193 0.83
BALLOTS CAST - NON RESIDENT  37 0.16
BALLOTS CAST - BLANK 8 0.03
     
********** (NONPARTISAN) **********    
     
MAYOR    
(VOTE FOR)  1    
Gord KRANTZ 18,571 81.63
Mian Amir NAEEM  2,306 10.14
Wasim AHMED 1,874 8.24
Total 22,751  
     
REGIONAL CHAIR    
(VOTE FOR)  1    
Gary CARR  14,772 67.33
Anne MARSDEN  7,168 32.67
Total 21,940  
     
REGIONAL COUNCILLOR Ward 1    
(VOTE FOR)  1    
Colin BEST 6,509 92.42
Farooq AZAM 392 5.57
Hassu BIHARI  142 2.02
Total 7,043  
     
REGIONAL COUNCILLOR Ward 2    
(VOTE FOR)  1    
Rick MALBOEUF 3,817 53.2
Arnold HUFFMAN 1,479 20.61
Falak SHOAIB  945 13.17
Aman Singh HANS  934 13.02
Total 7,175  
     
REGIONAL COUNCILLOR Ward 3    
(VOTE FOR)  1    
Mike CLUETT 3,673 81.6
Faisal ELAHI  828 18.4
Total 4,501  
     
REGIONAL COUNCILLOR Ward 4    
(VOTE FOR)  1    
Zeeshan HAMID 2,100 54.47
Sammy IJAZ 687 17.82
John POLLARD  548 14.22
Tony LAMBERT  321 8.33
David HERTZMAN 199 5.16
Total 3,855  
     
TOWN COUNCILLOR Ward 1    
(VOTE FOR)  1    
Kristina TESSER DERKSEN 3,457 48.68
Cindy LUNAU 2,002 28.19
Chris JEWELL  1,208 17.01
Mahmood CHAUDHRY 435 6.13
Total 7,102  
     
TOWN COUNCILLOR Ward 2    
(VOTE FOR)  1    
John CHALLINOR 2,036 27.92
Galen Naidoo HARRIS 1,830 25.1
Michael VERTOLLI 1,539 21.11
Giles VANDERHOLT 1,112 15.25
Sarah JENSEN  710 9.74
Roy ZWOLMAN 65 0.89
Total 7,292  
     
TOWN COUNCILLOR Ward 3    
(VOTE FOR)  1    
Rick DI LORENZO  2,369 52.08
Robert DUVALL 1,705 37.48
Usman KAYANI  475 10.44
Total 4,549  
     
TOWN COUNCILLOR Ward 4    
(VOTE FOR)  1    
Sameera ALI 1,767 47.32
Jean Claude NGANSOO 904 24.21
Syed RAZA  539 14.43
Biren GOSAI 266 7.12
Khurshid Ali KHAN 258 6.91
Total 3,734  
     
********** (ENGLISH PUBLIC) **********    
     
ENGLISH PUBLIC SCHOOL TRUSTEE Wards 1 and 2
(VOTE FOR)  1    
Donna DANIELLI  ACCLAIMED  
     
ENGLISH PUBLIC SCHOOL TRUSTEE Wards 3 and 4
(VOTE FOR)  1    
Heather GERRITS  3,094 52.61
Iram AMJAD 1,300 22.11
Neel BHATT 902 15.34
Ghulam ABBAS  585 9.95
Total 5,881  
     
********** (ENGLISH SEPERATE) **********    
     
ENGLISH SEPARATE SCHOOL TRUSTEE    
(VOTE FOR)  2    
Patrick MURPHY 2,917 31.67
Marvin DUARTE 2,286 24.82
Samantha ATTEW 2,183 23.7
Bob GRYNOL 982 10.66
Korin ABDELSAYED 449 4.87
Kanakam DAVIS 394 4.28
Total 9,211  
     
********** (FRENCH PUBLIC) **********    
     
FRENCH PUBLIC SCHOOL TRUSTEE    
(VOTE FOR)  1    
Pierre GIROUARD  41 69.49
Denis S. FRAWLEY 18 30.51
Total 59  
     
********** (FRENCH SEPARATE) **********    
     
FRENCH SEPARATE SCHOOL TRUSTEE    
(VOTE FOR)  1    
Dominique JANSSENS ACCLAIMED / ACCLAME