Milton is subject to the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA). The Act holds us accountable and ensures that information is publicly available. MFIPPA also allows you to submit a Freedom of Information request to access government information and requires us to protect personal information in our custody. 

Submit a request for information

We will respond to your request within 5 business days.

Routine disclosure of records 

Some records can be requested directly from departments without submitting a formal Freedom of Information request:

  • Building and Property Records (with proof of ownership) can be requested in-person at Milton Town Hall.                                                                               

     Phone: 905-878-7252 x2391

  • Environmental related records including orders, spills and contaminations can be requested in-person at Milton Town Hall.

     Phone: 905-878-7252 x2391

  • Fire Reports (with proof of ownership) can be requested in-person at Milton Fire Department Headquarters, 610 Savoline Blvd.                

Fees 

In addition to the $5 application fee, you may be charged additional processing fees:

  • $7.50 per 15 minutes of search time (doesn’t apply to requests for personal information)
  • $7.50 per 15 minutes to prepare the records for disclosure (doesn’t apply to requests for personal information)
  • $0.20 per page for photocopies and/or computer printouts
  • $15 per 15 minutes if we need to develop a computer program to retrieve information
  • $10 for disks
  • Shipping costs

We will not release the records until you pay all retrieval fees. If the retrieval costs less than $25, you won’t receive an estimate of fees. If the request costs between $25 and $100, you will be given an estimate of the fees prior to the release of the records. If the request costs more than $100, you may be required to provide a 50% deposit before we process your request.

Appeals

If you’re not satisfied with Milton’s response to your request for information or the fee estimate, you can make an appeal to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario. You must file the appeal within 30 days of receiving the decision letter or fee estimate.

Privacy policy 

The Town of Milton protects the privacy of any personal information you provide to us or that we collect when you visit our website or mobile application. 

Security of personal information

The Town of Milton is the sole owner of the information collected through our website or mobile application. We do not exchange, rent, sell, or otherwise disclose your personal information to any outside organization or person unless the disclosure is required by law.

Use of cookies

When you interact with our website, a browser feature called a "cookie" may be used to collect certain types of information. A cookie is a small data file that websites write to your hard drive when you visit them.

A cookie file can contain information such as:

  • the user ID that the site uses to track the pages you have visited
  • your ID and password for a page on our site
  • the options you have selected on a page that can be customized

The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. This may disable some features on our site, but all content will remain available to you. You can check your browser's "Help" files to learn more about cookies.

Information pertaining to Canada's private sector privacy law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act can be found on the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.